Bird List

Here you´ll find a list of birds which can be found regularly in Franconia, rarities are excluded. For some birds there are special tips on where to find them here in Franconia, sometimes even a link to the particular site description is attached. I´m sure, this can be a great help, for example if you want to find out, where you can find Ortolan Buntings in Franconia.


Some Notes on  the abbreviations:

B = regular and widespread breeder; rb = local breeder; b = scarce or irregular breeder; Z = regular to be seen on passage; z = irregularly appearing on passage; W = common winter guest; w = scarce winter guest




Mute Swan (Cygnus olor)

 

B,Z,W

 

 

Whooper Swan (Cygnus cygnus)

 

Z,W

 

 

Canada Goose (Branta canadensis)

 

B

 

 

(Tundra) Bean Goose (Anser fabalis)

 

Z,W

 

 

Greylag Goose (Anser anser)

 

B,Z,W

 

 

Greater White-fronted Goose (Anser albifrons)

 

Z,W 

      

 

Shelduck (Tadorna tadorna)

 

b,Z

 

 Altmühlsee

 

Ruddy Shelduck  (Tadorna ferruginea)

 

b

 

 

Egyptian Goose (Alopochen aegyptiaca)

 

B

 

 valley of the Main

 

Gadwall (Anas strepera)

 

b,Z,w

 

 

Wigeon (Anas penelope)

 

Z,W

 

 

Teal (Anas crecca)

 

b,Z,W

 

 

Mallard (Anas platyrhynchos)

 

B,Z,W

 

 

Pintail (Anas acuta)

 

Z,w

 

 

Garganey (Anas querquedula)

 

b,Z

 

 

Shoveler (Anas clypeata)

 

b,Z,w

 

 

Red-crested Pochard (Netta rufina)

 

b,Z,w

 

 Altmühlsee, Bamberg, Mohrhof-Weihergebiet

 

Ferruginous Duck (Aythya nyroca)

 

z

 

 

Pochard (Aythya ferina)

 

B,Z,W

 

 

Tufted Duck (Aythya fuligula)

 

B,Z,W

 

 

Greater Scaup (Aythya marila)

 

z,w

 

Brombachsee, Rothsee

 

Long-tailed Duck (Clangula hyemalis)

 

z,w

 

 

Velvet Scoter (Melanitta fusca)

 

z,w

 

Altmühlsee, Brombachsee, Rothsee

 

Eider (Somateria mollissima)

 

z,w

 

 

Goldeneye (Bucephala clangula)

 

Z,W

 

 

Smew (Mergellus albellus)

 

z,w

 

Brombachsee

 

Goosander (Mergus merganser)

 

b,Z,W

 

 

Red-breasted Merganser (Mergus serrator)

 

z,w

 

Altmühlsee, Brombachsee, Rothsee, Förmitzspeicher

 

Quail (Coturnix coturnix)

 

B,Z

 

Grettstadt, Lange Rhön

 

Pheasant (Phasianus colchicus)

 

B

 

 

Grey Partridge (Perdix perdix)

 

B

 

Mainaue Augsfeld

 

Hazel Grouse (Bonasia bonasia)

 

b

 

Fichtelgebirge

 

Black Grouse (Tetrao tetrix)

 

rb

 

Lange Rhön

 

Capercaillie (Tetrao urogallus)

 

b

 

Fichtelgebirge

 

Little Grebe (Tachybaptus ruficollis)

 

B,Z,W

 

 

Great Crested Grebe (Podiceps cristatus)

 

B,Z,W

 

 

Red-necked Grebe (Podiceps grisegena)

 

z,w

 

Brombachsee

 

Slavonian Grebe (Podiceps auritus)

 

z,w

 

Brombachsee

 

Black-necked Grebe (Podiceps nigricollis)

 

b,Z,w

 

Altmühlsee, Bamberg, Mohrhof-Weihergebiet

 

Red-throated Loon (Gavia stellata)

 

z,w

 

Brombachsee, Förmitzspeicher

 

Black-throated Loon (Gavia arctica)

 

Z,w

 

Brombachsee, Förmitzspeicher, Altmühlsee

 

Cormorant (Phalacrocrax carbo)

 

B,Z,W

 

 

Bittern (Botaurus stellaris)

 

b,z,w

 

Garstadter Seen

 

Little Bittern (Ixobrychus minutus)

 

b,z

 

Garstadter Seen, Mohrhof-Weihergebiet, Mainaue Augsfeld

 

Night Heron (Nycticorax nycticorax)

 

b,z

 

 

Great Egret (Casmerodius albus)

 

Z,W

 

 

Grey Heron (Ardea cinerea)

 

B,Z,W

 

biggest colony (ca. 400 BP) at Dippach a. Main (part of Eltmann)

 

Purple Heron (Ardea purpurea)

 

rb,z

 

Garstadter Seen, Mohrhof-Weihergebiet

 

Little Egret (Egretta garzetta)

 

z

 

Altmühlsee

 

Black Stork (Ciconia nigra)

 

b,z

 

Frankenwald, Fichtelgebirge, Spessart

 

White Stork (Ciconia ciconia)

 

B,Z,w

 

 

Osprey (Pandion haliaetus)

 

b,Z

 

 

Honey Buzzard (Pernis apivorus)

 

B,Z

 

Bamberg, Spessart

 

Hen Harrier (Circus cyaneus)

 

Z,W

 

Altmühlsee

 

Montagu's Harrier (Circus pygargus)

 

rb,z

 

"Maindreieck", Gut Seligenstadt

 

Marsh Harrier (Circus aeruginosus)

 

rb,Z

 

Mainaue Augsfeld, Mohrhof-Weihergebiet

 

Goshawk (Accipiter gentilis)

 

B,Z,W

 

Forst Tennenlohe, Bamberg

 

Sparrowhawk (Accipiter nisus)

 

B,Z,W

 

 

Red Kite (Milvus milvus)

 

B,Z,w

 

Lange Rhön

 

Black Kite (Milvus migrans)

 

B,Z

 

Valley of the Main, Mainaue Augsfeld

 

White tailed Eagle (Haliaeetus albicilla)

 

b,z,w

 

Altmühlsee, Rothsee

 

Rough legged Buzzard (Buteo lagopus)

 

z,w

 

Altmühlsee

 

Merlin (Falco columbarius)

 

z,w

 

Altmühlsee

 

Red-footed Falcon (Falco vespertinus)

 

z

 

 

Eurasian Hobby (Falco subbuteo)

 

B,Z

 

 

Peregrine Falcon (Falco peregrinus)

 

b

 

 

Kestrel (Falco tinnunculus)

 

B,Z,W

 

 

Common Crane (Grus grus)

 

z

 

Goldbergsee

 

Water Rail (Rallus aquaticus)

 

B,Z,W

 

 

Corn Crake (Crex crex)

 

b,z

 

Altmühlsee, Lange Rhön

 

Spotted Crake (Porzana porzana)

 

b,z

 

Mohrhof-Weihergebiet, Altmühlsee

 

Moorhen (Gallinula chloropus)

 

B,Z,W

 

 

Coot (Fulica atra)

 

B,Z,W

 

 

Grey Plover (Pluvialis squatorola)

 

z

 

Altmühlsee

 

Golden Plover (Pluvialis apricaria)

 

Z

 

Goldbergsee, Mainaue Augsfeld, Altmühlsee

 

Lapwing (Vanellus vanellus)

 

B,Z,w

 

 

Little Ringed Plover (Charadrius dubius)

 

B,Z

 

 

Great Ringed Plover (Charadrius hiaticula)

 

Z

 

 

Dotterel (Charadrius morinellus)

 

z

 

Gut Seligenstadt

 

Whimbrel (Numenius phaeopus)

 

z

 

Altmühlsee, Förmitzspeicher

 

Curlew (Numenius arquata)

 

rb,Z

 

Altmühlsee

 

Black-tailed Godwit (Limosa limosa)

 

rb,Z

 

Altmühlsee

 

Bar-tailed Godwit (Limosa lapponica)

 

z

 

Altmühlsee

 

Woodcock (Scolopax rustica)

 

b,z,w

 

Lange Rhön, Forst Tennenlohe

 

Jack Snipe (Lymnocryptes minimus)

 

z,w

 

 

Snipe (Gallinago gallinago)

 

b,Z,w

 

Altmühlsee, Lange Rhön

 

Common Sandpiper (Actitis hypoleucos)

 

b,Z

 

 

Spotted Redshank (Tringa erythropus)

 

Z

 

 

Common Redshank (Tringa totanus)

 

rb,Z

 

Altmühlsee

 

Greenshank (Tringa nebularia)

 

Z

 

 

Green Sandpiper (Tringa ochropus)

 

Z

 

 

Wood Sandpiper (Tringa glareola)

 

Z

 

 

Ruff (Philomachus pugnax)

 

Z

 

 

Turnstone (Arenaria interpres)

 

z

 

Altmühlsee, Förmitzspeicher

 

Red Knot (Calidris canutus)

 

z

 

Altmühlsee

 

Sanderling (Calidris alba)

 

z

 

 

Little Stint (Calidris minuta)

 

Z

 

Altmühlsee, Mohrhof-Weihergebiet, Förmitzspeicher

 

Temminck´s Stint (Calidris temminckii)

 

Z

 

Altmühlsee, Mohrhof-Weihergebiet, Förmitzspeicher

 

Dunlin (Calidris alpina)

 

Z

 

 

Curlew Sandpiper (Calidris ferruginea)

 

Z

 

Altmühlsee, Förmitzspeicher

 

Little Gull (Hydrocoloeus minutus)

 

Z,w

 

 

Black headed Gull (Larus ridibundus)

 

B,Z,W

 

 

Common Gull (Larus canus)

 

Z,W

 

 

Mediterranean Gull (Larus melanocephalus)

 

rb,z

 

Altmühlsee, Mohrhof-Weihergebiet, Förmitzspeicher

 

Herring Gull (Larus argentatus)

 

z,w

 

 

Yellow legged Gull (Larus michahellis)

 

b,Z,W

 

Garstadter Seen

 

Caspian Gull (Larus cachinanns)

 

Z,W

 

Brombachsee, Rothsee, Förmitzspeicher

 

Lesser Black backed Gull  (Larus fuscus)

 

z,w

 

 

Caspian Tern (Hydropogne caspia)

 

z

 

Altmühlsee

 

Whiskered Tern (Chlidonias hybrida)

 

z

 

Altmühlsee, Mohrhof-Weihergebiet

 

White-winged Tern (Chlidonias leucoptera)

 

z

 

Altmühlsee, Mohrhof-Weihergebiet

 

Black Tern (Chlidonias niger)

 

Z

 

 

Common Tern (Sterna hirundo)

 

b,Z

 

Altmühlsee, Förmitzspeicher, Rothsee

 

Stock Dove (Columba oenas)

 

B,Z,w

 

 

Wood Pigeon (Columba palumbus)

 

B,Z,W

 

 

Collared Dove (Streptoptelia decaocto)

 

B

 

 

Turtle Dove (Streptoptelia turtur)

 

B,Z

 

Garstadter Seen, Grettstadt

 

Cuckoo (Cuculus canorus)

 

B,Z

 

 

Barn Owl (Tyto alba)

 

B

 

 

Tengmalm´s Owl (Aegolius funereus)

 

rb

 

Förmitzspeicher, Fichtelgebirge, Forst Tennenlohe

 

Pygmy Owl (Glauceridium passerinum)

 

rb

 

Förmitzspeicher, Fichtelgebirge, Forst Tennenlohe

 

Little Owl (Athene noctua)

 

rb

 

gradual expansion, restricted to the NW at the moment

 

Long-eared Owl  (Asio otus)

 

B

 

 

Short-eared Owl (Asio flammeus)

 

z,w

 

Altmühlsee

 

European Eagle Owl (Bubo bubo)

 

rb

 

 

Tawny Owl (Strix aluco)

 

B

 

 

Nightjar (Caprimulgus europaeus)

 

b,z

 

Forst Tennenlohe

 

Common Swift (Apus apus)

 

B,Z

 

 

Kingfisher (Alcedo atthis)

 

B

 

frequent in the valley of the Main

 

Bee-eater (Merops apiaster)

 

b,Z

 

infrequent in the lower valley of the Main

 

Hoopoe (Upupa epops)

 

b,z

 

 

Wryneck (Jynx torquilla)

 

B,Z

 

Bamberg, Garstadter Seen, Grettstadt, Spessart

 

Grey headed Woodpecker (Picus canus)

 

B

 

Garstadter Seen, Spessart 

 

Green Woodpecker (Picus viridis)

 

B

 

 

Black Woodpecker (Dryocopus martius)

 

B

 

Bamberg, Zeller Forst, Spessart

 

Greater Spotted Woodpecker (Dendrocopos major)

 

B

 

 

Middle Spotted Woodpecker (Dendrocopos medius)

 

B

 

Bamberg, Zeller Forst, Spessart

 

Lesser Spotted Woodpecker (Dendrocopos minor)

 

B

 

Bamberg, Garstadter Seen, Förmitzspeicher, Spessart

 

Three-toed Woodpecker (Picoides tridactylus)

 

b

 

Fichtelgebirge

 

Golden Oriole (Oriolus oriolus)

 

B,Z

 

 

Red backed Shrike (Lanius collurio)

 

B,Z

 

Garstadter SeenGrettstadt, Lange Rhön

 

Great Grey Shrike (Lanius excubitor)

 

b,Z,w

 

Lange Rhön

 

Magpie (Pica pica)

 

B,Z,W

 

 

Jay (Garrulus glandarius)

 

B,Z,W

 

 

Nutcracker (Nucifraga caryocatactes)

 

rb,z,w

 

Förmitzspeicher, Fichtelgebirge, Lange Rhön

 

Jackdaw (Corvus monedula)

 

B,Z,W

 

 

Carrion Crow (Corvus corone)

 

B,Z,W

 

 

Rook (Corvus frugilegus)

 

rb,Z,W

 

 

Common Raven (Corvus corax)

 

b,Z,w

 

Lange Rhön, Fichtelgebirge

 

Penduline Tit (Remiz pendulinus)

 

b,Z

 

Altmühlsee, Mainaue Augsfeld, Garstadter Seen

 

Blue Tit (Cyanistes caeruleus)

 

B,Z,W

 

 

Great Tit (Parus major)

 

B,Z,W

 

 

Coal Tit (Periparus ater)

 

B,Z,W

 

 

Crested Tit (Lophophanes cristatus)

 

B,Z,W

 

 

Marsh Tit (Poecile palustris)

 

B,Z,W

 

 

Willow Tit (Poecile montanus)

 

B,Z,W

 

 

Crested Lark (Galerida cristata)

 

rb

 

"Maindreieck"

 

Skylark (Alauda arvensis)

 

B,Z

 

 

Woodlark (Lullula arborea)

 

rb,Z

 

Grainberg, Forst Tennenlohe

 

Sand Martin (Riparia riparia)

 

B,Z

 

 

House Martin (Delichon urbicum)

 

B,Z

 

 

Barn Swallow (Hirundo rustica)

 

B,Z

 

 

Bearded Reedling (Panurus biarmicus)

 

b,z,w

 

Garstadter Seen, Mohrhof-Weihergebiet, Nassanger Weiher near Lichtenfels

 

Long-tailed Tit (Aegithalos caudatus)

 

B,Z,W

 

 

Wood Warbler (Phylloscopus sibilatrix)

 

B,Z

 

 

Willow Warbler (Phylloscopus trochilus)

 

B,Z

 

 

Chiffchaff (Phylloscopus collybita)

 

B,Z,w

 

 

Grasshopper Warbler (Locustella naevia)

 

B,Z

 

Lange Rhön, Altmühlsee

 

Savi's Warbler (Locustella luscinioides)

 

 b,z

 

Garstadter Seen, Goldbergsee, Mohrhof-Weihergebiet

 

River Warbler (Locustella fluviatilis)

 

 b,z

 

 

Sedge Warbler (Acrocephalus schoenobaenus)

 

 b,z

 

Mohrhof-Weihergebiet

 

Great Reed Warbler (Acrocephalus arundinaceus)

 

 b,z

 

Garstadter Seen, Mohrhof-Weihergebiet, Mainaue Augsfeld

 

Marsh Warbler (Acrocephalus palustris)

 

B,Z

 

 

Reed Warbler (Acrocephalus scirpaceus)

 

B,Z

 

 

Icterine Warbler (Hippolais icterina)

 

B,Z

 

 

Blackcap (Sylvia atricapilla)

 

B,Z,w

 

 

Garden Warbler (Sylvia borin)

 

B,Z

 

 

Common Whitethroat (Sylvia communis)

 

B,Z

 

 

Lesser Whitethroat (Sylvia curruca)

 

B,Z

 

 

Goldcrest (Regulus regulus)

 

B,Z,W

 

 

Firecrest (Regulus ignicapilla)

 

B,Z,w

 

 

Bohemian Waxwing (Bombycilla garrulus)

 

z,w

 

 

Nuthatch (Sitta europaea)

 

B,Z,W

 

 

Short-toed Treecreeper (Certhia brachydactyla)

 

B,Z,W

 

 

Eurasian Treecreeper (Certhia familiaris)

 

B,Z,W

 

 

Wren (Troglodytes troglodytes)

 

B

 

 

Starling (Sturnus vulgaris)

 

B,Z,w

 

 

White-throated Dipper (Cinclus cinclus)

 

B

 

Förmitzspeicher

 

Mistle Thrush (Turdus viscivorus)

 

B,Z,W

 

 

Ring Ouzel (Turdus torquatus)

 

b,z

 

Lange Rhön, Fichtelgebirge

 

Blackbird (Turdus merula)

 

B,Z,W

 

 

Fieldfare (Turdus pilaris)

 

B,Z,W

 

 

Song Thrush (Turdus philomelos)

 

B,Z

 

 

Redwing (Turdus iliacus)

 

Z,w

 

 

Spotted Flycatcher (Muscicapa striata)

 

B,Z

 

 

 

Red breasted Flycatcher (Ficedula parva)

 

b,z

 

Zeller Forst, Steigerwald (Forest of Ebrach and Fabrikschleichach)

 

Collared Flycatcher (Ficedula hypoleuca)

 

rb,z

 

Zeller Forst, Steigerwald (Forest of Ebrach and Fabrikschleichach), Spessart

 

Pied Flycatcher (Ficedula albicollis)

 

B,Z

 

 

Whinchat (Saxicola rubetra)

 

rb,Z

 

Lange Rhön, Altmühlsee

 

Stonechat (Saxicola rubicola)

 

rb,Z

 

Lange Rhön, Goldbergsee

 

Robin (Erithacus rubecula)

 

B,Z,W

 

 

Nightingale (Luscinia megarhynchos)

 

B,Z

 

 

Bluethroat (Luscinia svecica)

 

rb,Z

 

Altmühlsee, Mohrhof-Weihergebiet, Mainaue Augsfeld, Garstadter Seen

 

Black Redstart (Phoenicurus ochruros)

 

B,Z,w

 

 

Redstart (Phoenicurus phoenicurus)

 

B,Z

 

 

Northern Wheatear (Oenanthe oenanthe)

 

b,Z

 

Gut Seligenstadt

 

Dunnock (Prunella modularis)

 

B,Z,W

 

 

House Sparrow (Passer domesticus)

 

B,Z,W

 

 

Tree Sparrow (Passer montanus)

 

B,Z,W

 

 

Tawny Pipit (Anthus campestris)

 

Z

 

Gut Seligenstadt, Forst Tennenlohe

 

Red-throated Pipit (Anthus cervinus)

 

z

 

Gut Seligenstadt

 

Tree Pipit (Anthus trivialis)

 

B,Z

 

 

Meadow Pipit (Anthus pratensis)

 

b,Z,w

 

Altmühlsee, Goldbergsee, Lange Rhön

 

Water Pipit (Anthus spinoletta)

 

Z,W

 

 

Grey Wagtail (Motacilla cinerea)

 

B,Z,W

 

 

Blue headed Wagtail (Motacilla flava)

 

B,Z

 

 

White Wagtail (Motacilla alba)

 

B,Z,W

 

 

Chaffinch (Fringilla coelebs)

 

B,Z,W

 

 

Brambling (Fringilla montifringilla)

 

Z,W

 

 

Bullfinch (Pyrrhula pyrrhula)

 

B,Z,W

 

 

Hawfinch (Coccothraustes coccothraustes)

 

B,Z,W

 

 

Serin (Serinus serinus)

 

B,Z,w

 

 

Red Crossbill (Loxia curvirostra)

 

B,Z,W

 

 

Green Finch (Carduelis chloris)

 

B,Z,W

 

 

Golden Finch (Carduelis carduelis)

 

B,Z,W

 

 

Siskin (Carduelis spinus)

 

B,Z,W

 

 

Linnet (Carduelis cannabina)

 

B,Z,W

 

 

Lesser Redpoll (Carduelis [flammea] cabaret)

 

b,Z,W

 

Förmitzspeicher

 

Corn Bunting (Emberiza calandra)

 

b,z

 

Altmühlsee, Grettstadt, Mainaue Augsfeld

 

Yellowhammer (Emberiza citrinella)

 

B,Z,W

 

 

Rock Bunting (Emberiza cia)

 

rb

 

Grainberg

 

Ortolan Bunting (Emberiza hortulana)

 

rb,z

 

Grettstadt, Willanzheim, western Maindreieck

 

Reed Bunting (Emberiza schoeniclus)

 

B,Z,w